Advertisement

Sports Roundup: Spartans baseball advances to tournament title game

April 01, 2014|From Staff Reports

BASEBALL

La Cañada 12, Webb 2: The Spartans advanced to the championship game of the Gladstone Tournament with a 12-2 victory on Tuesday afternoon.

With the victory, the Spartans (7-4) qualified to the 2 p.m. title game versus Ontario at Gladstone High on Wednesday.

Robbie Fuelling went two for four with three runs scored, while senior Travis Clark finished three for four with a double, walk and three runs.

Advertisement

Brandon Selsor was also two for three with a walk.

La Cañada opened tournament play Monday with an 8-7 versus Mark Keppel.

BOYS' VOLLEYBALL

Alemany 3, St. Francis 1: The visiting Golden Knights saw the Warriors pick up a 25-19, 25-11, 26-28, 25-19 Mission League win on Tuesday afternoon.

David Thompson finished with 34 assists for St. Francis (4-5, 2-4 in league), which got 14 kills from Markar Agakanian and seven kills and eight blocks from Thomas Lund.

SOFTBALL

Flintridge Prep 21, Ramona Convent 2 (five innings): The Rebels took advantage of seven errors to win in mercy fashion Tuesday in nonleague play at home.

Leading the way, Drew Montgomery had four hits, three runs and two runs batted in and Alex Tutwiler had four RBI and a run scored for Prep (3-7), while Therese Oshiro had three runs and two RBI and Maya Vasquez had a pair of hits, including a triple, two runs and two RBI.

Alemany 12, Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy 0 (five innings): The Tologs surrendered 12 runs through the first three innings and fell in a Mission League road contest on Tuesday afternoon.

Flintridge Sacred Heart (7-3, 0-2) finished with five hits, two from Natalie Majich.

BOYS’ TENNIS

St. Francis 15, Chaminade 3: Host St. Francis earned a Mission League win Tuesday at Fremont Tennis Center. The Golden Knights improved to 9-2, 3-2 in league.

TRACK AND FIELD

Flintridge Prep in Pasadena Games: The Rebels recorded some impressive times, including setting a pair of school records, in Saturday’s meet.

Pole vaulter Barrett Weiss had a school-record mark of 14 feet 1 1/2 inches and Alan Yoho had a mark of 1 minute 57.04 seconds in the 800-meter race. Weiss and Yoho finished first and second, respectively, in their events.

Picking up a first-place finish for Flintridge Prep was Jack Van Scoter in the 3,200 in 9:45.80. Flintridge Prep athletes earning second-place efforts were Natalie O'Brien in the 3,200 (12:14.32), Sarah Yoho in the 1,600 (5:11.71) and Gareth Weiss in the pole vault (13-8).

La Canada Valley Sun Articles La Canada Valley Sun Articles
|
|
|